Privacy Policy

This website was created and published by Datatrans Ltd with its registered office in Switzerland, Kreuzbühlstrasse 26, 8008 Zurich, registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Zurich under the number CHE-100.847.043. 

Accordingly, we are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with the law.

We are committed to the responsible handling of your personal data. We therefore consider it a matter of course to comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (OFDPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

In the following we would like to inform you how we treat your personal data.

Please note that the following information may be checked and changed from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

A. Data processing on the website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file.

The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted after twelve months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,

  • date and time of access

  • name and URL of the data retrieved,

  • the website from which our domain was accessed,

  • the operating system of your computer and the browser used, and

  • the name of your Internet access provider.

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes. The aforementioned information is not linked to or stored with personal data.

Only in the event of an attack on the website's network infrastructure or in case of a suspicion of unauthorized or abusive use of the website, the IP address will be evaluated for clarification and defense purposes and, if necessary, used for identification purposes in criminal proceedings and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned.

The purposes described above, constitute our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If you contact us using the contact form on the website, we collect the following information from you:

  • First name and surname*

  • Title*

  • Company name*

  • Country*

  • E-mail address*

  • Telephone number

  • Monthly transaction volumne*

  • Your request*

  • Comment*

The fields marked with * are mandatory.
 
We use this data to answer your questions, to provide the services you require. The telephone number is never used for marketing purposes. The processing of your contact request is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time (contact details see below).

If you want to create a free test-account on the Datatrans website using the corresponding form, we collect and process the following personal information: 

  • First name and surname*

  • Title*

  • Company name*

  • Country*

  • E-mail address*

  • Language*

  • Specification of the payment requirements

The fields marked with * are mandatory. 

We use this data to verify your identity while creating a new test-account and – based on this data – to create a new test-account including user and test-account name. The processing of your contact request or the creation of a free test-account is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time (contact details see below).

On the website you can order the E-Commerce Report. The contact details are also used to announce previous versions of the e-commerce report. When ordering the E-Commerce report you have to provide the following information:

  • First name and surname*

  • Company name

  • E-mail address*

  • Comment

The fields marked with * are mandatory. 
Upon completion of the information mentioned above you will redirected to the download section from where you can download the latest and the previous versions of the e-commerce report. 

When you order the E-Commerce Report, we use your data to process your order. The email addresses are also used for the one-time announcements of the upcoming releases of the E-Commerce-Reports. The legal basis for the processing of your data for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. One-time e-mails are sent manually.

We will only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular to assert claims arising out of the contractual relationship.

In addition, we will pass on your data to third parties as far as it is necessary for the use of the website and the execution of the contract, namely the provision of the services you require and the analysis of your user behavior. The use of the data forwarded for this purpose by third parties is strictly limited to the stated purposes.

Various third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy (e. g. in the section "Cookies"). Another service provider to whom personal data is passed on or who has or can have access to your personal data is our hosting partner dreipol GmbH, Langstrasse 94, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland.

We are entitled to pass your data on to third-party companies abroad if this is necessary in connection with the processing of your queries, the provision of services or marketing campaigns. These third-party companies are obliged to protect the privacy of users to the same extent as the provider itself. If the standard of data protection in a country is deemed to be unacceptable by Swiss standards or in respect of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we shall use a contract to ensure that your personal data is protected at all times in accordance with Swiss legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

An overview of the service providers and their location can be found in the previous section ("Disclosure of data to third parties"). However, certain third-party service providers mentioned in this privacy policy have their registered office in the US (see "Cookies"). Further explanation on data forwarding to the US can be found under “Cookies”.

Among other things, cookies help us to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us.

Deactivating cookies may prevent you from using the full range of features and functions of our portal such as submitting contact forms and Google Maps. 

If you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. Most browsers allow the cookies setting to be changed so that cookies are automatically deleted from your device upon termination of each session, completely blocked or accompanied by a warning message prior to their storage. Cookies that had been set prior to the changes to the browser settings will continue to work until you delete them.

Besides the functional cookies that are essential or even mandatory for this website to work, Datatrans use the non-functional and Marketing related cookies. 

For the purposes of needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our pages, we use the web analysis service Google Analytics. In this respect, pseudonymized user profiles are created and small text files (‘cookies’) stored on your computer and used. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as 

  • the browser type/version

  • the operating system used

  • the referrer URL (previous page visited)

  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)

  • the time of the server request

  • the device

is sent to servers of Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the US and stored there. As part of this, before this data is sent within the member states of the European Union or other states that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland, the IP address is truncated through this website’s IP anonymisation (‘anonymizeIP’). The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other data from Google. The entire IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there only in exceptional cases. In these case, we ensure by contractual means that Google Inc. observes a sufficient level of privacy protection. 

The information is used to analyse use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide us with further services relating to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and needs-based design for these websites. This information is also forwarded to third parties where this is required by law or if third parties have been commissioned to process this data. Under the terms of Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be used in connection with other data relating to the user. 

Users can prevent Google’s collection of the data generated by the cookie that relates to a user’s use of the website (including their IP address) and Google’s processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can prevent data collection by Google Analytics on the website in future by clicking on this link. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on the user’s end device. To delete user cookies (see ‘Cookies’ above), the link must be clicked again.

In order to manage cookies and pixels for tracking tools and other tools, we also use Google Tag Manager. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. Instead, the tool triggers other tags that may in turn collect data. If you have performed a deactivation at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented using Google Tag Manager.

For the sake of completeness, we note that as part of US legislation, the US authorities are able to take surveillance measures, under which the general storage of all data sent from the European Union to the US is possible. This takes place without distinction, limitation or exception, on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would allow it to limit access by US authorities to personal data and its subsequent use to specific, strictly limited purposes that justify access to this data.

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the US, we will either based on a contract or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US -Privacy Shield ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners.

Datatrans uses "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on its websites. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered in the contact form has been entered by a human or by an automated program. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please consult Google’s privacy policy directly.

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Datatrans uses the services of Google Maps on its websites, provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. This allows Datatrans to display interactive maps directly on its websites, to make the user experience more appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website.
When you visit Datatrans, Google receives information that you have accessed the relevant subpage of the Datatrans website. In addition, the data specified in this declaration will be transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged in to a Google account or not. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out of Google before accessing our website. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and / or for their web design. 
To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Datatrans has no influence on this data transfer. 
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google. You will also find useful information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy. Google may process your personal data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en 

EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

This site uses the bookmark and social media service AddThis Tools. AddThis Tools are services provided by Oracle, 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA, 94065, USA. AddThis Tools provide website owners and users of their websites to share webpages, blogs, news, photos, videos, and other content with social networks and other destinations via a browser plug-in or website plug-in. The plug-ins can be recognised by the “LinkedIn”, “XING”, “Twitter”, “Facebook”, “Slack”, “Copy Link” and “E-Mail” buttons being embedded into the website of Datatrans. 

When using AddThis Tools, your web browser will set up a direct connection to the AddThis servers and – where applicable – to the corresponding social network. The data being generated hereby (e.g. IP addresses, device information, date and time of visit, etc.) will be transmitted to and processed by AddThis. If data is transmitted from Datatrans to the corresponding social network, a link between the site visit and your social media profile may be created. More information on AddThis Tools and their data protection and data privacy policy can be found on their privacy policy.

We do not process the data concerned or pass them on to third parties. By using the AddThis functionality you agree to the data processing and privacy policy of AddThis. If you prefer Oracle not to receive your personal information via Cookies and Pixels for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, you may opt out of this collection at any time via the Oracle Data Cloud opt-out.

AddThis: www.addthis.com

Oracle Privacy Policy: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/privacy-policy.html

Oracle Data Cloud opt-out: https://datacloudoptout.oracle.com/#optout

Some pages onour web site contain embedded videos that we host with YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). To protect your privacy to the best of our abilities, YouTube videos are embedded using the youtube-nocookie.com version of YouTube which does not automatically set a cookie on your machine when you load a page that features an embedded video. Instead, a cookie by the YouTube.com domain will only be set once you play an embedded video. For more information about YouTube’s privacy policy, please see the following link: www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy

Cloudflare

Our website uses the DNS Service from Cloudflare aiming to increase security and performance while delivering our web content. The DNS Service is provided by Cloudflare, Inc. 665 3rd St. #200, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Technically, the information transfer between your browser and our web pages is managed through the Cloudflare network. In this context, Cloudflare is in the position to analyse any data traffic being transferred between you and our website in order to protect our sites from being attacked. The purposes described above, constitute our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR. 

Cloudflare has self-certified under the CH-US and EU-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. Clouflare collects statistical information about your visit to this website. This includes the name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL, the IP address and the requesting provider. Cloudflare uses the log data for statistical evaluation for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. 

For more information on the data being collected by Cloudflare and its privacy policy and data protection check the following link: www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

Functional Software, Inc. dba Sentry 

Datatrans uses Functional Software, Inc.'s dba Sentry error tracking service on its websites. Functional Software, Inc. dba Sentry is a US-based company located at 132 Hawthorne St, San Francisco, CA 94107. With this tool we can identify errors on our websites to fix them. For better troubleshooting, only impersonal data such as the operating system, browser version and your IP address will be transmitted. Sentry is EU-US. Privacy Shield certified.

The Privacy Policy of Functional Software, Inc. dba Sentry can be found at: https://sentry.io/privacy/ 
The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification from Functional Software, Inc. dba Sentry can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNDzAAO

MyFonts Counter

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by MyFonts. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. This website uses the MyFonts Counter, a web analytics service provided by MyFonts Inc., 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. Due to the license terms, a page view tracking is performed by counting the number of visits to this website for statistical purposes and transmitting them to MyFonts. MyFonts collects anonymous data. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. The passing on of the data takes place by the activation of Java Script code in the browser of the user. In order to prevent the execution of Java script code from MyFonts as a whole, the user can install a Java Script Blocker.

Further information on data protection and the cookies used can be found on the Internet at: https://www.monotype.com/legal/terms-and-conditions-of-business/#Privacy .

Rebrandly

Datatrans uses the URL shortening services from Rebrandly, 31 Westland Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, to provide you with shorter and more memorable URLs (starting with dtrx.ch). The shortened URL will be automatically redirected to the original URL defined by Datatrans. Any personal data that is used for the redirection of the URL (e.g. IP Addresses, Browser Settings) will not be stored or used for other purposes mentioned in this agreement. More information on the measures taken to protect personal data at Rebrandly can be found at: https://rebrandly.com/privacy-policy

B. Processing of customer data

We collect information about our customers. Customer data is collected offline. In particular, we record the contact details of the contact persons at these customers.

We collect the following data for each customer:

  • Company name

  • Company address, postcode, town/city

  • First name and surname of the contact person

  • Business telephone number of the contact person

  • E-mail address of the contact person

  • Function and title of the contact person (if available)

  • Contract conditions

  • History of customer relationship

  • E-mail for customer information

  • Groups E-mail for technical notification

  • Desired means of payment

  • Desired currency

The customer data is either stored on paper or in digital form in our CRM system, which runs on our own server.

The data stored in the CRM system is generally used to manage the customer relationship, for the customer history, for billing of operational services, for automated customer information, for alerting customers in the event of technical problems or necessary technical adjustments, and in some cases also for inviting customers to technical occasions or events. The legal basis for the processing of your data for these purposes lies in the fulfilment of a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

The data will only be passed on to third parties if it is necessary for the provision of the services requested by the customer.

The customer has the right to object at any time to the delivery of marketing information via newsletter or the delivery of information on special events (see below "Contact"). In spite of such an objection, we are still entitled to send the customer non-commercial information about our services, which are necessary for the use of our services, as well as notifications.

We use MailChimp to inform our clients about our services and technical issues. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. The data being required for emailing will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the United States and stored there in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

C. General Provisions

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data that we store about you on request free of charge. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as long as there is no legal retention duty or act of permission that allows us to process such data. 

You also have the right to demand the release of the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. 

For the aforementioned purposes, you can contact us via the e-mail address [email protected] . We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.

Apart from that you have the right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.

We only store personal data for as long as necessary, 

  • to use the above-mentioned tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest;

  • in order to carry out the above-mentioned services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent.

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communications, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax purposes.

We take reasonable technical and organisational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data from being manipulated, fully or partially lost, or accessed by unauthorised third parties. Our security measures are adapted continually in line with technological developments.

We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obliged to maintain secrecy and comply with the provisions of data protection law. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary.

Contact

If you have any questions about data protection on our website, would like to receive information or request the deletion of your data, please contact us by sending an e-mail to [email protected] .

Please send your request by letter to the following address:

Datatrans AG
Kreuzbühlstrasse 26
8008 Zürich 

Data protection officer: Patrick Horisberger

Date: May 2019